Third offense
[…] It does not include the mature stalks of the plant, industrial hemp as defined in section 116 of chapter 128, fiber produced from the stalks, oil, or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks, except the resin extracted therefrom, fiber, oil, or cake or the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination.”
No. MGL c. 276 § 2B requires that “a person seeking a search warrant shall appear personally before a court or justice authorized to issue search warrants….”
No. See above.
No. Blood draws for the purpose of testing for BAC in prosecutions for OUI-Liquor may only be done with the defendant’s actual and voluntary consent. Police may not obtain a warrant to draw the defendant’s blood over his objection. Commonwealth v. Bohigian, 486 Mass. 209 (2020).