Third offense
[…] See comments, MGL c. 90 s. 24P(a).
If, however, the minor is convicted of an OUI - Drugs, there are associated penalties. See comments, MGL c. 90, s. 24P(b) as well as MGL 90 . 24D, see comments..
No
No
No
No Data Available
No Data Available
First Offense OUI (and second offense only if the first offense was 10 or more years earlier).
“This section shall not apply to individuals who caused serious personal injury to or the death of another person during the events that gave rise to the complaint or indictment for operating under the influence of alcohol.”
Defendant is eligible for c. 90 s. 24D disposition – the defendant “may if such person consents, be placed on probation for not more than two years and shall, as a condition of probation, be assigned to a driver alcohol education program as provided herein and, if deemed necessary by the court, to an alcohol or controlled substance abuse treatment or rehabilitation program or to both, and such person's license or right to operate shall be suspended for a period of no less than forty-five nor more than ninety days; provided, however, that if such person was under the age of twenty-one when the offense was committed, the person's license or right to operate shall be suspended for two hundred and ten days, and such person shall be assigned to a program specifically designed by the department of public health for the education and treatment of drivers who operates a motor vehicle after or while consuming alcohol, controlled substances or while under the influence from smelling or inhaling the fumes of any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors as defined in section 18 of chapter 270, except for a person aged 17 to 21, inclusive, whose blood alcohol percentage, by weight, was not less than .20, in which case such person shall be assigned to a driver alcohol treatment and rehabilitation program known as the "14-day second offender in-home program''.
Any person convicted of an OUI “may, as part of the disposition in the case, be ordered to participate in a driver education program or a drug treatment or drug rehabilitation program, or any combination of said programs.” See MGL c. 90 s. 24(1)(h)