Third offense
[…] §2401 Learn More
For driving under the influence purposes, “’Drugs’ means scheduled drugs as defined under Title 17-A, section 1101. The term ‘drugs’ includes any natural or artificial chemical substance that, when taken into the human body, can impair the ability of the person to safely operate a motor vehicle. “
Maine Rule of Criminal Procedures 41(e)(3) and Rule 41C
These rules give discretion to the court or justice of the peace to allow for search warrant requests outside of their physical presence and set the rules for so doing.
No Data Available
§2524 Learn More
There is no specific law enforcement/forensic phlebotomy program statute. However, Maine law allows “a physician, licensed physician assistant, registered nurse or person whose occupational license or training allows that person to draw blood samples” to draw blood for driving under the influence purposes.
No Data Available
No Data Available
No Data Available
No Data Available
§1501 - Learn More
Must be age 21 or older for personal recreational use
§2383 - Learn More