Third offense
[…] If a failure to submit to a chemical test is not admitted into evidence, the court may inform the jury that no test result is available.
If a test result is not available for a reason other than failing to submit to a chemical test, the unavailability and the reason is admissible in evidence
§2453-A - Learn More
Statute is specific to drug-impaired driving; suspension penalties are identical to alcohol-impaired OUI
§2411 - Learn More
First offense: 150 days
Second offense: 3 years
Third offense: 6 years
Fourth and subsequent offense: 8 years
§2503 - Learn More
Petitioner must show clear and convincing evidence
§2508 - Learn More
"The Secretary of State may reinstate the license of a person convicted of a violation of section 2411, or whose license is suspended by the Secretary of State pursuant to section 2453 or 2453-A if the person satisfies all other conditions for license reinstatement and installs an ignition interlock device.” Timing depends on # of convictions..
§2508 - Learn More