Fourth offense
[…] § 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."
§ 40-6-391 - Learn More
May not be under the influence of alcohol or any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive or under the intentional influence of any glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.
§ 40-6-391 - Learn More
Drivers may not be "under the combined influence of any two or more of the substances specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) – see above – to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive."
§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
GA license suspension of up to one year
Yes
Refusal to submit to blood or urine testing may be offered into evidence at trial. (Statute does not mention type of hearing or trial.)
Yes
Refusal to submit to blood or urine testing may be offered into evidence at trial.