Back to Map
[…] No legislation introduced

Low BAC

Low BAC may be considered with other evidence

CARS Implementation

active

Ignition Interlocks

Incentivized first offender and mandatory repeat

Electronic Warrants (E-warrants) Authorization

Legislation

Top Detected Drug Category by State (2021)

Cannabis

False Identification - Sanctions

No license suspension

False Identification - Point-of-Sale Policies

No Distinctive License & No Seizure Law

No Refusal Programs

Has legal authority to implement No Refusal program

Oral Fluid Testing

Oral fluid testing authorized

Implied Consent Laws

Drugs

§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."

Blood

§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."

Urine

§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."

Oral Fluids

§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."

Other

§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."

DUI Statutes

Drugs

§ 40-6-391 - Learn More
May not be under the influence of alcohol or any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive or under the intentional influence of any glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.