Back to Map
[…] DUI Statutes

Drugs

§ 40-6-391 - Learn More
May not be under the influence of alcohol or any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive or under the intentional influence of any glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.

Combined/Multiple Substance

§ 40-6-391 - Learn More
Drivers may not be "under the combined influence of any two or more of the substances specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) – see above – to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive."

Refusal Law to Chemical Testing (Not Alcohol)

Penalties

§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
GA license suspension of up to one year

Can Refusal Be Used as Evidence?

Admin Hearing or Civil Trial

Yes
Refusal to submit to blood or urine testing may be offered into evidence at trial.