Fourth offense
[…] Habitual Offender Law Enacted
151-250 DREs
16-20 DUI Courts
1-5 Hybrid Courts
No cannabis open container law
Non-psychoactive Medical Cannabis (i.e., Cannabidiol - CBD)
Blood, urine, and other bodily substances
Special circumstances
No Data Available
Not authorized to use e-warrants
No Data Available
No legislation introduced
Low BAC may be considered with other evidence
active
Incentivized first offender and mandatory repeat
Legislation
Cannabis
No license suspension
No Distinctive License & No Seizure Law
Has legal authority to implement No Refusal program
Oral fluid testing authorized
§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."
§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."
§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."
§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."
§ 40-5-67.1 - Learn More
"The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs."
§ 40-6-391 - Learn More
May not be under the influence of alcohol or any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive or under the intentional influence of any glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.